Arabeya

Learn Arabic in egypt

Visa

Most students coming to Egypt in order to study Arabic obtain tourist visas. Upon arrival, one-month tourist visas are dispensed at the airport. They cost around USD 15. For those intending to remain in Egypt longer than the initial one-month visa allows, visa extensions are quite easy and painless. The process takes about 2-3 hours and it is accomplished at the ‘Mogamma’ in Tahrir Square, directly across from our Downtown Branch. An extension costs about 15 LE, including photos, which may be obtained at the Mogamma. Student visas are unnecessary in Cairo as tourist visas are sufficiently uncomplicated. Students should be responsible about their own visas. Note: there have been cases of Visas taking longer than 2-3

hours to process, but this is usually not the case. Mostly, they stamp for 3 months and you should do the same if you intend to stay longer in Egypt before the end of the three months.